Skip to Content
Photo Credit: WWE
One of the greatest performers of his generation, AJ Styles began his career back in 1998. An indie darling who made his way to Ring of Honor and became a top star for TNA. During his time there he won every title multiple times over, including the NWA World Heavyweight Championship on three occasions and the TNA World Heavyweight Championship, twice. He left in 2014 to work the indies and spend some time in NJPW where he was equally successful, capturing the IWGP Heavyweight Championship twice and leading the popular Bullet Club stable. Styles made his WWE debut in 2016 at the Royal Rumble. Since then he's won the WWE Championship, Intercontinental Championship, US Championship, and the RAW Tag Titles.
Organization: WWE
Birth Name: Allen Jones
Born: June 2, 1978 (age 44) in Gainesville, Georgia
Contract Status: Signed new multi-year contract in Feb 2022
Major Titles Held:WWE Championship (twice), WWE Intercontinental Championship (once), WWE United States Championship (twice), WWE RAW Tag Team Championship (once), IWGP World Championship (twice), ROH Pure Championship (once), ROH World Tag Team Championship (once), NWA World Heavyweight Championship (three times), NWA World Tag Team Championship (four times), TNA World Heavyweight Championship (twice), TNA Legends/Global/Television Championship (twice), TNA World Tag Team Championship (twice), TNA X Division Championship (six times)
WWE WrestleMania Backlash logo for 2022.

New WWE WrestleMania Backlash Match Revealed

Marc Middleton April 19, 2022 April 19  Comments
AJ Styles at WrestleMania 38 on April 3, 2022

AJ Styles Credits Recently Retired Star For Bringing Him To WWE

Matthew Wilkinson April 18, 2022 April 18  Comments
AJ Styles defeats Grayson Waller on tonight's WWE NXT.

AJ Styles On Why The Undertaker Would Not Return His Calls For Return Match

Matthew Wilkinson April 5, 2022 April 5  Comments
AJ Styles defeats Grayson Waller on WWE NXT.

Reason Behind AJ Styles’ Cut During WrestleMania Entrance Revealed

Liam Crowley April 3, 2022 April 3  Comments
AJ Styles defeats Grayson Waller on WWE NXT.

AJ Styles Talks Expectations Heading Into Match With Edge Tonight

Matthew Wilkinson April 3, 2022 April 3  Comments
AJ Styles in his WWE RAW t-shirt.

AJ Styles Addresses Rumors That Cody Rhodes Is WWE Bound

Matthew Wilkinson April 1, 2022 April 1  Comments
Edge appears on WWE RAW.

AJ Styles Warns Edge And Announces RAW Return

Marc Middleton March 14, 2022 March 14  Comments
Edge and AJ Styles on WWE RAW.

WWE Announces AJ Styles Storyline Injury Update

Marc Middleton March 7, 2022 March 7  Comments
AJ Styles in his WWE RAW t-shirt.

AEW Reportedly Did Not Send Feelers To AJ Styles Before He Re-Signed With WWE

Marc Middleton February 25, 2022 February 25  Comments
AJ Styles in his WWE RAW t-shirt.

Backstage Update On AJ Styles Signing A New WWE Contract

Marc Middleton February 22, 2022 February 22  Comments
AJ Styles in his WWE RAW t-shirt.

AJ Styles On Why He Thinks WWE Never Reached Out Before 2016

Danny Wolstanholme February 18, 2022 February 18  Comments
AJ Styles defeats Grayson Waller on tonight's WWE NXT.

AJ Styles And WWE HOFer Have Discussed Having A Match

Danny Wolstanholme February 17, 2022 February 17  Comments
AJ Styles inside the ring

AJ Styles Reveals What Changed Vince McMahon’s Opinion Of Him

Danny Wolstanholme February 16, 2022 February 16  Comments
edge and aj styles face to face at the royal rumble

AJ Styles Names WWE HOFer He Wants WrestleMania 38 Match With

Marco Rovere February 8, 2022 February 8  Comments
AJ Styles and Grayson Waller on WWE NXT.

AJ Styles On His WCW Experience Motivating Recent WWE NXT Run

Marco Rovere February 7, 2022 February 7  Comments
AJ Styles defeats Grayson Waller on tonight's WWE NXT.

AJ Styles Comments On His Relationship With Vince McMahon

Matthew Wilkinson February 7, 2022 February 7  Comments
Bobby Lashley defends the WWE Title at WWE Elimination Chamber.

WWE Title Elimination Chamber Qualifying Matches Announced For RAW

Marc Middleton January 31, 2022 January 31  Comments
AJ Styles in his WWE RAW t-shirt.

AJ Styles Talks His Decision To Re-Sign With WWE

Matthew Wilkinson January 30, 2022 January 30  Comments
AJ Styles in his WWE RAW t-shirt.

AJ Styles Reacts To Cody Rhodes Reportedly Not Being Under AEW Contract

Matthew Wilkinson January 28, 2022 January 28  Comments