Skip to Content
AJ Lee trained as a wrestler under Jay Lethal, eventually signing with WWE in 2009. Her character work and fiery promos would differentiate her from the typical WWE Diva, and she became a top performer in the role of both General Manager and wrestler, winning the Divas Championship in July of 2013. Following a cervical injury and a falling out between WWE and her husband, CM Punk, AJ retired in 2015. Today she works as a comic book writer, working on such titles such as GLOW and Dungeons & Dragons with her partner, Lucifer actress Aimee Garcia.
Birth Name: April Jeanette Mendez
Born: March 19, 1987 (age 35) in Union City, New Jersey
Major Titles Held:WWE Divas Championship (three times)
AJ Mendes at the WOW press event

AJ Lee Provides Updates On WOW – Women Of Wrestling

Danny Wolstanholme February 16, 2022 February 16  Comments
AJ Mendes at the WOW press event

AJ Lee Gives Update On Her Netflix Film

Robert Gunier December 19, 2021 December 19  Comments
AJ Mendes at the WOW press event

AJ Lee On Whether She Will Wrestle Again For WOW

Eric Mutter October 9, 2021 October 9  Comments
AJ Mendes at the WOW press event

AJ Lee Announced For “WOW: Women Of Wrestling” Return

Marc Middleton October 6, 2021 October 6  Comments
cm punk aj lee aew

CM Punk Comments On Return To Wrestling, AJ Lee Reacts To His AEW Match

Joshua Gagnon September 6, 2021 September 6  Comments
cm punk aj lee e1629136372117

CM Punk On Why AJ Lee Won’t Be Returning To Wrestling

Marc Middleton September 1, 2021 September 1  Comments
aj lee cm punk

AJ Lee Reacts To CM Punk Giving Her A Shout Out On AEW Dynamite

Joshua Gagnon August 25, 2021 August 25  Comments
aj lee cm punk

AJ Lee Reacts To CM Punk Debuting In AEW

Joshua Gagnon August 21, 2021 August 21  Comments
aj lee f 1

AJ Lee To Co-Write 47 Ronin Sequel With Lucifer Star

Eric Mutter April 20, 2021 April 20  Comments

AJ Lee Talks Injury She Dealt With During WWE SummerSlam 2014 Match Against Paige

Joshua Gagnon January 26, 2020 January 26  Comments

AJ Lee To Write New GLOW Comic Book Series

Marc Middleton August 19, 2019 August 19  Comments

AJ Lee Deals With Racist Incident Today

Kellie Haulotte July 21, 2019 July 21  Comments

AJ Lee On Wrestling Comeback: "Never Say Never"

Daniel Yanofsky July 3, 2019 July 3  Comments