Skip to Content
Organization: AEW
Birth Name: Jamar Shipman
Born: April 29, 1985 (age 37) in Elizabeth, New Jersey
Contract Status: Signed with AEW in January 2022
Major Titles Held:ROH World Champion (twice), ROH Pure Championship (once), ROH World Television Championship (twice), ROH World Tag Team Championship (once), TNA World Tag Team Championship (once), TNA X Division Championship (six times)
Jay Lethal appears on AEW Dark.

Jay Lethal Names Top AEW Star He Wants Match Against

Marco Rovere April 22, 2022 April 22  Comments
Jay Lethal in the AEW ring on AEW Dark.

Jay Lethal To Wrestle Top Star In First AEW Dynamite Match Since His Debut

Marc Middleton March 23, 2022 March 23  Comments
ROH Supercard of Honor XV logo.

Tony Khan Announces New ROH Supercard Of Honor Match

Marc Middleton March 21, 2022 March 21  Comments
Jay Lethal appears on AEW Dark.

** SPOILERS ** AEW Dark Tapings From 3/4

Marc Middleton March 4, 2022 March 4  Comments
Jay Lethal stands gets ready for his first match in AEW.

AEW Stars Added To Terminus Event

Robert Gunier February 5, 2022 February 5  Comments
Jay Lethal For AEW Dark: Elevation

Jay Lethal, Ruby Soho, & More Announced For AEW Dark: Elevation

Kellie Haulotte January 16, 2022 January 16  Comments
Andrade El Idolo makes entrance in AEW with Jose.

** SPOILERS ** AEW “Dark: Elevation” Tapings For Next Week

Marc Middleton January 6, 2022 January 6  Comments
the Ring of Honor logo.

ROH’s COO Addresses Rumor That The Company Is Shutting Down

Robert Gunier December 18, 2021 December 18  Comments
Jay Lethal stands on the second turnbuckle during his entrance for his AEW in-ring debut.

Original ROH Storyline And Final Battle Plans For Jay Lethal Revealed

Marc Middleton December 17, 2021 December 17  Comments
Jay Lethal makes his debut at AEW Full Gear.

Jay Lethal Details Zoom Call Announcing ROH’s Hiatus

Matthew Wilkinson December 13, 2021 December 13  Comments
Jay Lethal stands on the second turnbuckle during his entrance for his AEW in-ring debut.

Jay Lethal Returning To ROH For Final Battle, ROH Thanks AEW, ROH World Title Update

Marc Middleton December 10, 2021 December 10  Comments
Jay Lethal stands gets ready for his first match in AEW.

Jay Lethal Confirms He Chose ROH Over AEW Three Years Ago

Matthew Wilkinson December 10, 2021 December 10  Comments
AEW Dark: Elevation Poster with Jay Lethal vs. Trenton Storm

Seven Matches Announced For Monday’s AEW Dark: Elevation

Kellie Haulotte November 27, 2021 November 27  Comments
Jay Lethal stands gets ready for his first match in AEW.

Jay Lethal To Make Final ROH Appearance This Weekend

Marc Middleton November 26, 2021 November 26  Comments
Jay Lethal stands on the second turnbuckle during his entrance for his AEW in-ring debut.

** SPOILERS ** AEW Dark: Elevation Tapings For Next Week

Marc Middleton November 25, 2021 November 25  Comments
Jay Lethal stands on the second turnbuckle during his entrance for his AEW in-ring debut.

AEW Star Added To AAA Mega Championship Match

Eric Mutter November 24, 2021 November 24  Comments
Jay Lethal makes his debut at AEW Full Gear.

Former ROH World Champion Makes In-Ring Debut On AEW Dynamite

Robert Gunier November 17, 2021 November 17  Comments
Jay Lethal makes a surprise appearance at AEW Full Gear.

Jay Lethal On If He Will Be At ROH Final Battle Following AEW Debut

Marco Rovere November 14, 2021 November 14  Comments
Jay Lethal makes a surprise appearance at AEW Full Gear.

Jay Lethal Signs With AEW, Title Match Announced

Joshua Gagnon November 13, 2021 November 13  Comments
the Ring of Honor logo.

Technical Issue With Sinclair Broadcasting To Affect ROH TV

Marc Middleton October 28, 2021 October 28  Comments