Skip to Content
(Photo Credit: WWE)
After moving on from a powerlifting career, Big E made his to WWE's Florida Championship Wrestling in 2009 to begin his journey in pro wrestling. Winning the NXT Championship, Big E moved to the main roster where he worked alongside Dolph Ziggler and AJ Lee, eventually winning the WWE Intercontinental Championship for the first time. Beginning in 2014, Big E, Kofi Kingston, and Xavier Woods joined together as The New Day, winning numerous tag titles over the next couple years. While the legendary group remained together, Big E struck out on his own, winning the IC Title a second time, Money in the Bank in 2021, and successfully cashing-in to become WWE Champion in September of 2021.
Organization: WWE
Birth Name: Ettore Ewen
Born: March 1, 1986 (age 36) in Tampa, Florida
Contract Status: Contract expires in December 2024. Signed five year deal in 2019
Injury Status: Broken neck on 3/11/2022. Return date unknown.

Major Titles Held:WWE Championship (once), NXT Championship (once), WWE Intercontinental Championship (twice), WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship (six times), WWE Raw Tag Team Championship (twice)
Big E in 2021

Big E Guest Stars On Nickelodeon’s “Side Hustle” (Video)

Robert Gunier April 23, 2022 April 23  Comments
Big E in a button down shirt with his arms stretched out.

Big E Sings About Breaking His Neck

Danny Wolstanholme March 18, 2022 March 18  Comments
Big E in the Steel Cage on WWE RAW.

Big E Shares Update On Neck Injury While Walking Around Neighborhood

Eric Mutter March 17, 2022 March 17  Comments
Big E injured during match on March 11, 2022 WWE SmackDown

Big E Returns Home Following Stint In Hospital For Broken Neck

Marc Middleton March 15, 2022 March 15  Comments
Big E in 2021

WWE Hall Of Famer Offers Assistance To Big E After Neck Injury

Robert Gunier March 13, 2022 March 13  Comments
Xavier Woods and Kofi Kingston pose with Big E holding the MITB briefcase.

Big E Details The Extent Of His Neck Injury

Robert Gunier March 12, 2022 March 12  Comments
Big E and Becky Lynch attend an NBA game.

Ridge Holland Reportedly Visits Big E In Hospital Following Broken Neck

Robert Gunier March 12, 2022 March 12  Comments
Big E in 2021

Big E Thought He Accidentally Knocked Out AJ Lee Years Ago

Matthew Carlins March 12, 2022 March 12  Comments
Dude Perfect to reveal the WrestleMania 38 set.

Dude Perfect To Reveal The WWE WrestleMania 38 Set

Marc Middleton March 12, 2022 March 12  Comments
Big E injured in the WWE ring.

Video: Big E Suffers Broken Neck On WWE SmackDown

Marc Middleton March 11, 2022 March 11  Comments
Bobby Lashley attacks Big E on WWE RAW.

WWE Releases “Black WWE Champions Of The Modern Era” Roundtable

Eric Mutter February 25, 2022 February 25  Comments
Big E in the Steel Cage on WWE RAW.

Big E’s WWE Focus Right Now Is “Controlling What I Can”

Robert Gunier February 22, 2022 February 22  Comments
Big E excited in the ring.

Big E Reacts To Driving Daytona 500 Pace Car: “Who Allowed Me To Do This?!”

Robert Gunier February 20, 2022 February 20  Comments
Big E in 2021

WWE Star Set To Be Pace Car Driver For This Sunday’s Daytona 500

Robert Gunier February 19, 2022 February 19  Comments
The New Day's Big E and Kofi Kingston on WWE SmackDown.

Backstage News On Vince McMahon Edict For The New Day

Marc Middleton February 11, 2022 February 11  Comments
Kofi Kingston, Big E and Xavier Woods in Dragonball cosplay.

Video: Big E & Kofi Kingston Talk Royal Rumble Strategy After SmackDown

Robert Gunier January 29, 2022 January 29  Comments