Skip to Content

Carmelo Hayes

(Photo Credit: WWE)
Debuting back in 2014, Hayes worked the indies at promotions like Beyond Wrestling, Chaotic Wrestling, and Northeast Championship Wrestling. He was then signed by WWE in February of 2021 and made his NXT debut in June of that year. Hayes went on to win the 2021 NXT Breakout Tournament, beating Odyssey Jones in the finals.
Organization: WWE
Birth Name: Christian Brigham
Born: August 1, 1994 (age 27) in Worcester, Massachusetts
Contract Status: Signed in February 2021.
Major Titles Held:2021 NXT Breakout Tournament Winner
Carmelo Hayes on WWE NXT 2.0.

WWE NXT North American Title Ladder Match Updates For Stand & Deliver

Marc Middleton March 22, 2022 March 22  Comments
Carmelo Hayes on WWE NXT 2.0.

WWE NXT Stand & Deliver Ladder Match Update, A-Kid Makes NXT 2.0 Debut

Marc Middleton March 15, 2022 March 15  Comments
Carmelo Hayes and Trick Williams on WWE NXT 2.0.

WWE NXT Superstar Takes A Shot At AEW Tag Team

Marc Middleton February 21, 2022 February 21  Comments
Carmelo Hayes with the NXT North American Title.

WWE NXT Star Says He’s Been Talking Business With MVP

Robert Gunier February 12, 2022 February 12  Comments
Carmelo Hayes and Trick Williams at WWE NXT New Year's Evil.

WWE NXT North American And Cruiserweight Titles Unified Tonight

Marc Middleton January 4, 2022 January 4  Comments
Shawn Michaels with Carmelo Hayes

Carmelo Hayes On Which Main Roster WWE Star Is His “Perfect Opponent”

Brie Coder December 15, 2021 December 15  Comments
carmelo hayes trick williams 2

WWE NXT Superstars Work SmackDown Dark Matches, Charlotte Flair Vs. Sasha Banks

Marc Middleton November 12, 2021 November 12  Comments
Carmelo Hayes with the NXT North American Title.

Carmelo Hayes Makes Bold Statement On His WWE NXT Status

Marc Middleton November 9, 2021 November 9  Comments
gargano lumis hayes trick

WWE NXT Match And Segments Set For Next Week

Marc Middleton October 26, 2021 October 26  Comments
carmelo hayes trick williams 2

Carmelo Hayes Believes Promos Are More Important Than In-Ring Action

Sai Mohan October 21, 2021 October 21  Comments
carmelo hayes 1

Carmelo Hayes Was Initially Concerned About NXT 2.0 Favoring Giants

Sai Mohan October 20, 2021 October 20  Comments
carmelo hayes trick williams 2

Big Title Change On Tonight’s WWE NXT Episode

Marc Middleton October 12, 2021 October 12  Comments