Skip to Content
Top Dolla (AJ Francis) cutting a promo(Photo Credit: WWE)
Francis was a former NFL player (2013-18) where he played for the New England Patriots, Miami Dolphins, Seattle Seahawks, and Washington Redskins. He made the switch to pro wrestling and signed with WWE in January of 2020. It wasn't until May of 2021 that he made his NXT debut as part of Hit Row with Isiah "Swerve" Scott, B-FAB, and Ashante "Thee" Adonis. The group was drafted to the SmackDown brand in 2021. WWE released Francis in November 2021.
Birth Name: Anthony Joseph Francis
Born: May 7, 1990 (age 32) in Washington D.C.
hit row isaiah swerve scott top dolla ashante thee adonis briana bfab brandy 1 e1636127891474

A.J. Francis Says “Swerve Wanted To Do His Own Thing” Outside Hit Row

Matthew Carlins March 31, 2022 March 31  Comments
Top Dolla (AJ Francis) posing at a WWE photo shoot.

AJ Francis Addresses His Hosting Status For WWE A&E Series

Matthew Carlins March 29, 2022 March 29  Comments
AJ Francis with Hit Row

AJ Francis Reveals Why Some Stars Were “Salty” With Hit Row In NXT

Matthew Wilkinson March 13, 2022 March 13  Comments

AJ Francis Believes AEW Fans And “People That Work There” Hate Him

Matthew Wilkinson March 9, 2022 March 9  Comments
20220129 042623

Released WWE Superstar Believes He Will Return To The Company

Sai Mohan January 28, 2022 January 28  Comments
Top Dolla (AJ Francis) posing at a WWE photo shoot.

Top Dolla Explains Why He Loves WWE NXT 2.0

Matthew Wilkinson January 17, 2022 January 17  Comments
Top Dolla (AJ Francis) cutting a promo

“Top Dolla” AJ Francis Comments On Potential Return To WWE

Matthew Wilkinson January 14, 2022 January 14  Comments
Top Dolla at a WWE photo shoot.

Top Dolla Responds To Reports Of Backstage Heat In WWE

Marc Middleton November 19, 2021 November 19  Comments
Top Dolla (AJ Francis) posing at a WWE photo shoot.

“Top Dolla” AJ Francis Was Reportedly Getting Heat On WWE’s Main Roster

Marc Middleton November 19, 2021 November 19  Comments
Top Dolla (AJ Francis) cutting a promo

Top Dolla Releases Hip-Hop Song On His WWE Release

Marc Middleton November 19, 2021 November 19  Comments
Top Dolla (AJ Francis) cutting a promo

“Top Dolla” AJ Francis Reflects On Being Left Off WWE WrestleMania Cards

Marco Rovere November 8, 2021 November 8  Comments
aj francis top dolla

AJ Francis Reveals AEW Superstar He Originally Wanted As A Member Of Hit Row

Marco Rovere November 8, 2021 November 8  Comments
Top Dolla (AJ Francis) posing at a WWE photo shoot.

Top Dolla Reveals The WWE Match He Would Love To Have

Eric Mutter October 31, 2021 October 31  Comments