Skip to Content
Photo Credit: AEW
Organization: AEW
Birth Name: Miroslav Barnyashev
Born: December 25, 1985 (age 36) in Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Contract Status: Re-signed with AEW until early 2026
Injury Status: Rehabbing hamstring injury

Major Titles Held:WWE United States Championship (three times)
Miro makes his entrance at AEW Full Gear.

Miro Working On New “East New York” TV Series

Marc Middleton March 30, 2022 March 30  Comments
Miro makes his entrance at AEW Full Gear.

Top Talent Reportedly Re-Signs With AEW

Marc Middleton March 9, 2022 March 9  Comments
miro holding the tnt championship with a microphone in his hand

Miro Recalls WWE HOFer Pairing Him Up With Lana

Marco Rovere February 18, 2022 February 18  Comments
the league of nations standing on the apron on SmackDown while Sheamus is holding the WWE championship

Miro Talks Legitimate Tensions Amongst The League Of Nations In WWE

Marco Rovere February 16, 2022 February 16  Comments
miro and bryan danielson face to face on aew dynamite

Miro Describes The “Big Differences” Between AEW And WWE

Marco Rovere February 16, 2022 February 16  Comments
rusev lana and aiden english walking down to the ring in wwe

Miro Describes How He Reacted To His WWE Release

Marco Rovere February 14, 2022 February 14  Comments
20220121 040254 e1642737843316

Photos: Miro & Lana Spend A Day At “Water World”

Sai Mohan January 20, 2022 January 20  Comments
Miro makes his entrance on AEW Dynamite.

Miro Reportedly Has Been Working While Dealing With Injury

Marc Middleton December 30, 2021 December 30  Comments
Miro smiling at the audience as he enters the arena.

Photo: Miro Dresses Up For “The Matrix Resurrections” Premiere

Robert Gunier December 19, 2021 December 19  Comments
Miro flexes at the top of the AEW entrance ramp as he prepares for a match

Miro Fires Back At Those Who Call Some AEW Talent “WWE Guys”

Marco Rovere November 18, 2021 November 18  Comments
kenny omega alan angels

AEW Dynamite Garners Lowest Wednesday Audience And Key Demo Rating Since July

Marc Middleton November 4, 2021 November 4  Comments
miro danielson

Backstage News On Miro’s AEW Dynamite Appearance

Marc Middleton November 4, 2021 November 4  Comments
miro orange cassidy aew

AEW World Title Eliminator Tournament Finals Set For Full Gear

Joshua Gagnon November 3, 2021 November 3  Comments
miro 8 30 21 scaled

Miro Reacts After Losing TNT Championship To Sammy Guevara On AEW Dynamite

Sai Mohan September 30, 2021 September 30  Comments
miro sammy guevara 9 19 21 scaled

AEW Rampage Draws New Lowest Viewership, Key Demo Rating Up From Last Week

Marc Middleton September 20, 2021 September 20  Comments
miro 7 1 21

Miro Arranges Private Screening Of The Suicide Squad For AEW

Marc Middleton August 4, 2021 August 4  Comments
miro 7 1 21

AEW TNT Title Gets A New Look

Joshua Gagnon July 14, 2021 July 14  Comments
inner circle 1

AEW Dynamite Viewership Up From Last Friday

Marc Middleton June 14, 2021 June 14  Comments
Jake Hager alongside The Inner Circle

Top Stars Announced For New AEW Dynamite Segments

Marc Middleton June 4, 2021 June 4  Comments