Skip to Content

Kenny Omega

Kenny Omega makes his way to the ring.Photo Credit: AEW
Organization: AEW
Birth Name: Tyson Smith
Born: October 16, 1983 (age 38) in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Contract Status: AEW contract to expire on February 23, 2023. Signed four-year deal in February 2019.
Injury Status: Took time off for multiple surgeries, expected to return 2022

Major Titles Held:Impact World Championship (once), AEW World Championship (once), AEW World Tag Team Championship (once), IWGP Heavyweight Champion (once), IWGP Intercontinental Championship (once), IWGP United States Championship (once), IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship (twice), IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (once), NEVER Openweight Six Man Tag Team Championship (twice), PWG World Championship (once), JAPW Heavyweight Championship (once), JAPW Light Heavyweight Championship (once)
Kenny Omega in the AEW console video game

AEW Console Video Game Notes And Possible Release Date

Marc Middleton April 13, 2022 April 13  Comments
Kenny Omega wears a gold jacket in the AEW ring as he throws his hands into the air while smiling smugly

Backstage News On Kenny Omega’s Role In The DDT – AEW Partnership

Matthew Wilkinson March 21, 2022 March 21  Comments
Kenny Omega speaks into the mic on the stage at an AEW show.

Kenny Omega Reportedly Praised For His Work As An AEW EVP

Marc Middleton March 18, 2022 March 18  Comments
Kenny Omega speaks into the mic on the stage at an AEW show.

Kenny Omega Recovering From Surgery, Update On His Status

Marc Middleton March 18, 2022 March 18  Comments
Kenny Omega in the AEW console video game

AEW Console Video Game Updates, Story Mode Confirmed

Marc Middleton March 17, 2022 March 17  Comments
Kenny Omega, Tony Khan and Britt Baker with their PWI Awards.

AEW Awards Return To YouTube Next Wednesday

Robert Gunier March 16, 2022 March 16  Comments
Kenny Omega speaks into the mic on the stage at an AEW show.

Kenny Omega On The Difficulties Of Predicting Pro Wrestling’s Future

Bryce Cameron February 24, 2022 February 24  Comments
Kenny Omega wears a gold jacket in the AEW ring as he throws his hands into the air while smiling smugly

Kenny Omega Gives AEW Video Game Updates And Talks WWE 2K22

Bryce Cameron February 22, 2022 February 22  Comments
Kenny Omega wears a gold jacket in the AEW ring as he throws his hands into the air while smiling smugly

Kenny Omega Provides Update On Injuries And AEW Return

Bryce Cameron February 20, 2022 February 20  Comments
Kenny Omega speaks into the mic on the stage at an AEW show.

Kenny Omega Questions If Cody Was A “Good Fit” For AEW, Fuels WWE Rumors

Robert Gunier February 19, 2022 February 19  Comments
Kenny Omega speaks into the mic on the stage at an AEW show.

AEW Dominates “Wrestling Observer Newsletter” Awards, WWE Almost Shut Out

Raj Giri February 18, 2022 February 18  Comments
Kenny Omega posing in the ring

Backstage News On When Kenny Omega’s AEW Contract Expires

Matthew Wilkinson February 15, 2022 February 15  Comments
Kenny Omega posing in the ring

Backstage Updates On Kenny Omega’s AEW Return And COVID Bout

Matthew Wilkinson January 27, 2022 January 27  Comments
Kenny Omega posing in the ring

Kenny Omega Lashes Out At Hateful Messages On Twitter

Robert Gunier January 9, 2022 January 9  Comments
Kenny Omega wears a gold jacket in the AEW ring as he throws his hands into the air while smiling smugly

Kenny Omega: “There’s A Very Short Shelf Life To This Sort Of Style”

Marc Middleton December 4, 2021 December 4  Comments
Kenny Omega uses a fork on Sami Callihan at Slammiversary.

Impact Releases VHS Cassette Tape For Slammiversary 2021

Marc Middleton November 30, 2021 November 30  Comments
Kenny Omega with the AAA Mega Title.

Kenny Omega Comments On Vacating AAA Mega Championship

Eric Mutter November 22, 2021 November 22  Comments
Kenny Omega with the AAA Mega Title.

Kenny Omega Vacates The AAA Mega Title

Marc Middleton November 22, 2021 November 22  Comments
Kenny Omega speaks into the mic on the stage at an AEW show.

Backstage Update On Kenny Omega Taking Time Off For Surgeries, His AAA Status

Marc Middleton November 19, 2021 November 19  Comments