Skip to Content

Rey Mysterio

Rey Mysterio stands in the WWE ring wearing a mask that has one of his eyes darkened out(Photo Credit: WWE)
Rey Mysterio began his career under the name Colibri (Spanish for Humming Bird) before taking on the name of his uncle, Rey Mysterio Sr., after he was deemed worthy. After conquering Mexico as a teenager, Mysterio joined WCW in 1996 and introduced the American audience to a new age of lucha libre. He would join WWE in 2002, becoming a world champion in the promotion just four years later. A thirty one year veteran, Mysterio would return to AAA and work for the short lived Lucha Underground promotion before returning to WWE in 2018.
Organization: WWE
Birth Name: Oscar Gutierrez
Born: December 11, 1974 (age 47) in San Diego, California
Contract Status: Re-signed new deal in early 2021.
Major Titles Held:WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship (once), WWE United States Championship (twice), WCW Cruiserweight Championship (five times), WCW Cruiserweight Tag Team Championship (once), WCW World Tag Team Championship (three times), WWE Championship (once), World Heavyweight Championship (twice), WWE Intercontinental Championship (twice), WWE Tag Team Championship (four times), WWE Cruiserweight Championship (three times)
Rey Mysterio poised to run

Backstage News On Rey Mysterio’s Absence From RAW

Matthew Wilkinson April 12, 2022 April 12  Comments
nxt arena 2.0 3

Possible WWE NXT 2.0 Spoiler For Tonight

Marc Middleton March 15, 2022 March 15  Comments
Rey and Dominik Mysterio entering to the WWE ring.

WWE Denied Rey Mysterio’s Family Access To WrestleMania 35 Afterparty

Marco Rovere March 15, 2022 March 15  Comments
Rey Mysterio stands in the WWE ring wearing a mask that has one of his eyes darkened out

Rey Mysterio Reveals The Secrets To His In-Ring Longevity

Eric Mutter March 13, 2022 March 13  Comments
Rey Mysterio and Dominik Mysterio at WWE Elimination Chamber.

WWE Elimination Chamber: The Miz Vs. Rey Mysterio (Kickoff Match)

Marc Middleton February 19, 2022 February 19  Comments
The Miz, Maryse and Rey Mysterio on WWE RAW.

WWE Elimination Chamber Match Moved To Kickoff Show

Robert Gunier February 19, 2022 February 19  Comments
The Miz, Maryse and Rey Mysterio on WWE RAW.

New WWE Elimination Chamber Match Revealed

Marc Middleton February 15, 2022 February 15  Comments
Rey Mysterio and Dominik Mysterio enter at a WWE live event.

Rey Mysterio Gives Major Update On When He Hopes To Stop Wrestling

Eric Mutter February 4, 2022 February 4  Comments
Rey Mysterio poised to run

Rey Mysterio Reveals Number Of Masks He Owns

Eric Mutter February 3, 2022 February 3  Comments
maxresdefault

First Footage Of Matches In WWE 2K22 Revealed

Robert Gunier February 2, 2022 February 2  Comments
Rey Mysterio poised to run

Rey Mysterio On What He Is Most Looking Forward To In The WWE Royal Rumble

Eric Mutter January 28, 2022 January 28  Comments
dominik rey mysterio

Rey Mysterio Reveals His Dream WrestleMania Moment

Liam Crowley January 23, 2022 January 23  Comments
rey mysterio 640x360 1

Rey Mysterio Names Two WWE RAW Stars He Wants To Wrestle

Liam Crowley January 20, 2022 January 20  Comments
Montez Ford, Rey Mysterio and Dominik Mysterio on WWE RAW.

Top WWE Superstar Reportedly Needed A Week Off From In-Ring Action

Marc Middleton December 31, 2021 December 31  Comments
The RK-Bro-Nament on WWE RAW.

WWE Announces Injuries To Multiple Superstars

Marc Middleton December 13, 2021 December 13  Comments
Rey Mysterio stands in the WWE ring wearing a mask that has one of his eyes darkened out

Rey Mysterio Animated Series To Debut In 2022

Eric Mutter December 9, 2021 December 9  Comments
Rey Mysterio poised to run

Rey Mysterio Teases History Changing Announcement

Eric Mutter December 8, 2021 December 8  Comments
They Mysterios in the ring on RAW.

Possible Spoiler On WWE’s Plans For Dominick And Rey Mysterio

Marc Middleton November 10, 2021 November 10  Comments
rey mysterio vince mcmahon wwe e1635181676386

Rey Mysterio Recalls Vince McMahon’s Request When He Signed With WWE

Joshua Gagnon October 30, 2021 October 30  Comments