Skip to Content

CM Punk

Photo Credit: AEW
CM Punk started out as a self taught background wrestler before transitioning into a star on the independent scenes in the early 2000’s. He would sign with WWE in 2005 and would go onto become a world champion, most notably beating John Cena to win the title at Money in the Bank 2011. An outspoken attitude and clashes with management would lead to Punk become disillusioned however, and he left WWE in 2014. Though he briefly fought in the UFC, he returned to pro wrestling after debuting with All Elite Wrestling in August 2021.
Organization: AEW
Birth Name: Phil Brooks
Born: October 26, 1978 (age 43) in Chicago, Illinois
Contract Status: Signed with AEW in August 2021.
Major Titles Held:ROH World Tag Team Championship (twice), ROH World Championship (once), ECW Championship (once), World Heavyweight Championship (three times), World Tag Team Championship (once), WWE Intercontinental Championship (once), WWE Championship (twice)
CM Punk on March 2, 2022 episode of AEW Dynamite

CM Punk Teases Special Guest At AEW Dynamite

Eric Mutter April 20, 2022 April 20  Comments
Tony Khan speaks at an AEW event.

Update On What Tony Khan’s “Huge Announcement” Could Be

Eric Mutter April 18, 2022 April 18  Comments
A bloody CM Punk at AEW Revolution.

Veteran Star Challenges CM Punk For AEW Dynamite

Marc Middleton April 15, 2022 April 15  Comments
A bloody CM Punk at AEW Revolution.

CM Punk Gets His Match Booked For AEW Dynamite, AEW Star To Make TV Debut

Marc Middleton April 12, 2022 April 12  Comments
CM Punk on March 2, 2022 episode of AEW Dynamite

CM Punk Comments On WrestleMania 38 Night One

Matthew Wilkinson April 3, 2022 April 3  Comments
CM Punk on March 2, 2022 episode of AEW Dynamite

Tony Khan Announces Another First-Time-Ever Match For AEW Dynamite

Marc Middleton March 30, 2022 March 30  Comments
A bloody CM Punk at AEW Revolution.

CM Punk Announced For Tonight’s AEW Dynamite Opening Match

Marc Middleton March 23, 2022 March 23  Comments
A bloody CM Punk at AEW Revolution.

CM Punk Announced For AEW Dynamite, Note On Heels Filming

Marc Middleton March 22, 2022 March 22  Comments
CM Punk looking at the crowd.

CM Punk Reveals WWE Hall Of Famer Taught Him How To Blade

Matthew Wilkinson March 11, 2022 March 11  Comments
CM Punk at AEW Revolution 2022

News On AEW Revolution PPV Buys

Marc Middleton March 10, 2022 March 10  Comments
CM Punk at AEW Revolution 2022

CM Punk Apologizes For Tweet Over His AEW Revolution Entrance

Matthew Carlins March 8, 2022 March 8  Comments
CM Punk on March 2, 2022 episode of AEW Dynamite

CM Punk Says He’s Interested In Going For The AEW World Title

Matthew Wilkinson March 8, 2022 March 8  Comments
CM Punk

CM Punk Takes Major Shot At WWE Hall Of Famer Goldberg

Sai Mohan March 7, 2022 March 7  Comments
CM Punk

CM Punk Makes Several WWE References On AEW Dynamite

Sai Mohan March 2, 2022 March 2  Comments
The AEW logo set on a black background.

AEW To Make Los Angeles Debut

Marc Middleton February 28, 2022 February 28  Comments
CM Punk looking at the crowd.

CM Punk Opens Up About A Variety Of Sensitive Topics In New Esquire Piece

Matthew Wilkinson February 28, 2022 February 28  Comments
The logo for AEW's Revolution PPV.

AEW Revolution Updated Betting Odds Revealed

Sai Mohan February 23, 2022 February 23  Comments
CM Punk enters on AEW Dynamite.

CM Punk To Be Inducted Into ROH Hall Of Fame

Eric Mutter February 21, 2022 February 21  Comments