Skip to Content
(Photo Credit: WWE)
Debuting in 2002, MVP worked his way to Deep South Wrestling (WWE's developmental at the time) where he eventually debuted on SmackDown in 2006. He is a two-time WWE US Champion and one-time WWE Tag Team Champion (with Matt Hardy). After being released by WWE in 2010, he headed oversees to NJPW for two years. In 2014, he landed in TNA and then worked the indies in the following years. MVP made a handful of appearances for WWE from 2018 until he was signed on in 2020 to later establish The Hurt Business along with Bobby Lashley, Cedric Alexander, and Shelton Benjamin.
Organization: WWE
Birth Name: Alvin Burke, Jr.
Born: October 28, 1973 (age 48) in Liberty City, Florida
Contract Status: Signed multi-year contract in August 2020.
Major Titles Held:IWGP Intercontinental Championship (once), FOW Tag Team Championship (once), WWE Tag Team Championship (once), WWE United States Championship (twice)
MVP, Bobby Lashley and Omos on WWE RAW.

MVP Releases New Hip-Hop Track In Honor Of 4/20

Robert Gunier April 20, 2022 April 20  Comments
MVP leans to the side as he sits on a couch in the WWE ring as part of a VIP segment

MVP Provides An Update On His Injury Status

Danny Wolstanholme March 11, 2022 March 11  Comments
20220208 074833

Photo: WWE Superstar Makes Unique Entrance On RAW

Sai Mohan February 8, 2022 February 8  Comments
MVP leans to the side as he sits on a couch in the WWE ring as part of a VIP segment

MVP Names Interesting Pick To Win WWE Royal Rumble

Marco Rovere January 26, 2022 January 26  Comments
Bobby Lashley throws his arms around The Hurt Business as they celebrate a win

MVP Names Whose Idea It Was To Pair Him With Bobby Lashley

Marco Rovere January 24, 2022 January 24  Comments
Bobby Lashley standing with The Hurt Business members Shelton Benjamin and Cedric Alexander.

MVP Reveals Female WWE Superstar He Wanted In The Hurt Business

Marco Rovere January 21, 2022 January 21  Comments
big e benjamin alexander 2

MVP Responds To Fan Comments On The Hurt Business Reunion

Marc Middleton September 28, 2021 September 28  Comments
MVP leans to the side as he sits on a couch in the WWE ring as part of a VIP segment

WWE Superstar Undergoes Successful Surgery

Marc Middleton September 24, 2021 September 24  Comments
hurt business 2

MVP Teases Reuniting The Hurt Business On WWE RAW

Sai Mohan September 15, 2021 September 15  Comments
lashley mvp 3

MVP Contemplated Retirement Before WWE Giving Him Manager Role

Marco Rovere April 30, 2021 April 30  Comments
maxresdefault

MVP Provides Latest Update On His Knee Injury

Sai Mohan April 30, 2021 April 30  Comments
maxresdefault

MVP Responds To Fan Asking Him To “Help Keith Lee” In The WWE

Sai Mohan April 23, 2021 April 23  Comments
maxresdefault

MVP Explains Why Chris Jericho Blocked Him On Twitter

Sai Mohan April 7, 2021 April 7  Comments
20210330 033056

MVP Explains Why King Baron Corbin Appeared On WWE RAW

Sai Mohan March 29, 2021 March 29  Comments
mvp 2

MVP Denies Report On His Injury, Reveals MRI

Marc Middleton February 17, 2021 February 17  Comments