Skip to Content
(Photo Credit: AEW)
Paul Wight became a wrestler following a chance encounter with actor Danny Bonnaduce, who introduced him to Hulk Hogan. Introduced as Andre the Giant’s son in WCW, Wight won the WCW World Heavyweight Championship in his first match against Hogan, and later became an integral part of the WCW vs. nWo storyline. He joined WWE in 1999 and would win the first of several WWE Championships in November of that year. After working on and off for WWE for over 20 years, he departed the promotion to join All Elite Wrestling in February of 2021, where he now works as a part time wrestler and color commentator.
Organization: AEW
Birth Name: Paul Donald Wight, Jr.
Born: February 8, 1972 (age 50) in Aiken, South Carolina
Contract Status: Signed long-term deal with AEW in February 2021.
Major Titles Held:ECW World Championship (once), WCW World Heavyweight Championship (twice), WCW World Tag Team Championship (three times), World Heavyweight Championship (twice), World Tag Team Championship (five times), WWE Intercontinental Championship (once), WWE Tag Team Championship (three times), WWE United States Championship (once), WWE Championship (twice), WWF Hardcore Championship (three times)
Paul Wight on AEW programming.

Paul Wight Notes Differences He’s Recognized Between AEW And WWE

Eric Mutter March 27, 2022 March 27  Comments
Paul Wight in a suit throws his arms out to the side and walks out the AEW entrance tunnel

Paul Wight Will Portray Captain Insano In AEW

Eric Mutter March 25, 2022 March 25  Comments
Paul Wight on AEW programming.

Paul Wight Hoping To Wrestle On Next Week’s AEW Dynamite

Sai Mohan March 25, 2022 March 25  Comments
Paul Wight on AEW programming.

Paul Wight Joins Cast Of New NFT Series

Robert Gunier February 23, 2022 February 23  Comments
Paul Wight on AEW programming.

AEW Star, Westin Blake And More Announced For WrestleCon In Dallas

Robert Gunier January 22, 2022 January 22  Comments
big show1

Paul Wight Recalls Outburst After Being Handed “War And Peace” Promo

Danny Wolstanholme January 16, 2022 January 16  Comments
r-truth and vince mcmahon laughing at a wwe event

Freddie Prinze Jr. Recalls Vince McMahon Laughing At Him Backstage

Danny Wolstanholme January 14, 2022 January 14  Comments
Paul Wight stands at the top of the AEW entrance ramp being interviewed by Tony Schiavone

Paul Wight Reveals His Only Promo That Vince McMahon Liked

Danny Wolstanholme January 12, 2022 January 12  Comments
Paul Wight Poses

Paul Wight Details Idea For Television Show Outside Of AEW With Mark Henry

Jason Ounpraseuth November 7, 2021 November 7  Comments
Paul Wight on AEW programming.

Paul Wight Wants AEW Match Against Shaq

Jason Ounpraseuth November 4, 2021 November 4  Comments
Paul Wight on AEW programming.

Paul Wight On Why AEW Has A More “Authentic Product” Than WWE

Jason Ounpraseuth November 2, 2021 November 2  Comments
20210927 215918

AEW Dark: Elevation Results: Paul Wight, Thunder Rosa And Dark Order In Action

Jason Ounpraseuth September 27, 2021 September 27  Comments
paul wight aew 2 e1617644892412

Paul Wight Notes Differences Between Producing AEW And WWE Matches

Robert Gunier September 17, 2021 September 17  Comments
paul wight 8 12 21 scaled e1634935523635

Paul Wight Makes In-Ring Debut At Tonight’s AEW All Out

Joshua Gagnon September 5, 2021 September 5  Comments
Paul Wight on AEW programming.

Paul Wight Believes Match With Shaq Will Happen In AEW

Eric Mutter August 27, 2021 August 27  Comments
paul wight aew 2 e1617644892412

Paul Wight Recalls WWE Having Him Turn Down Role In Oscar Winning Movie

Eric Mutter August 24, 2021 August 24  Comments
paul wight aew 2 e1617644892412

Paul Wight Says He Wants To Wrestle Sting Again In AEW

Marco Rovere August 23, 2021 August 23  Comments