Skip to Content
Butch aka Pete Dunne on WWE SmackDown.(Photo Credit: WWE)
Training at the early age of 12, Pete Dunne made his pro wrestling debut in 2007 when he was 14. Working his way up the UK indie circuit, "The Bruserweight" made a name for himself in promotions like PROGRESS and RevPro. Dunne debuted with WWE in 2016, eventually becoming the United Kingdom Champion and held it for 685 days before losing it to WALTER. Going back and forth between NXT and NXT UK, Dunne has settled into appearing mainly in NXT since late 2020. Dunne was called up to WWE's main roster in early 2022. He joined the SmackDown brand and began using the name Butch.
Organization: WWE
Birth Name: Peter England
Born: January 31, 1993 (age 29) in Birmingham, England, United Kingdom
Contract Status: Re-signed three-year deal in September 2021. Expires in 2024.
Major Titles Held:WWE United Kingdom Championship (once), NXT Tag Team Championship (once), Progress World Championship (once), Progress Tag Team Championship (once), RPW British Cruiserweight Championship (once), wXw Shotgun Championship (once)
Butch (Pete Dunne) on March 18, 2022 WWE SmackDown

Butch Hopes For WWE Main Roster Story With Fellow NXT Alumni

Danny Wolstanholme March 26, 2022 March 26  Comments
Butch aka Pete Dunne on WWE SmackDown.

The Former Pete Dunne Addresses WWE Name Change To “Butch”

Danny Wolstanholme March 25, 2022 March 25  Comments
Butch aka Pete Dunne on WWE SmackDown.

AEW Star & Others React To WWE Changing Pete Dunne’s Name To Butch

Sai Mohan March 12, 2022 March 12  Comments
Butch aka Pete Dunne on WWE SmackDown.

Backstage Notes On WWE Re-Naming Pete Dunne As Butch

Marc Middleton March 11, 2022 March 11  Comments
Butch aka Pete Dunne with Ridge Holland and Sheamus on WWE SmackDown.

Pete Dunne Debuts On WWE SmackDown As “Butch”

Marc Middleton March 11, 2022 March 11  Comments
The logo for WWE NXT Vengeance Day.

Stipulation Added To WWE NXT Vengeance Day Steel Cage Match

Marc Middleton February 8, 2022 February 8  Comments
The logo for WWE NXT Vengeance Day.

WWE Announces Steel Cage Match For Vengeance Day

Marc Middleton February 4, 2022 February 4  Comments
Pete Dunne looks off into the distance as he stands in the WWE NXT ring wearing a black shirt

WWE NXT Superstars Set For This Week’s Main Event Episode

Marc Middleton January 10, 2022 January 10  Comments
Pete Dunne looks off into the distance as he stands in the WWE NXT ring wearing a black shirt

Pete Dunne On The Direction He Sees WWE NXT 2.0 Going

Marco Rovere December 15, 2021 December 15  Comments
pete dunne stretching out tommaso ciampas hand during nxt 2.0

Pete Dunne Reveals His Favorite Wrestler Growing Up

Marco Rovere December 12, 2021 December 12  Comments
pete dunne talking on the mic in NXT

Pete Dunne Argues WWE NXT’s Wrestling Is The “Best In The World”

Marco Rovere December 10, 2021 December 10  Comments
pete dunne carmelo hayes 2

WWE NXT Draws Fifth-Lowest USA Viewership Of The Year

Marc Middleton November 10, 2021 November 10  Comments
pete dunne 5

Big Update On Pete Dunne’s WWE Contract Status

Marc Middleton September 14, 2021 September 14  Comments
pete dunne talking on the mic in NXT

Pete Dunne Says He “Sincerely Hopes One Day” To Face AEW Star

Kellie Haulotte September 11, 2021 September 11  Comments
nxt winc 8 24

Pete Dunne WWE Contract Status Update

Marc Middleton August 25, 2021 August 25  Comments
cole oreilly

WWE NXT Ratings Up Significantly From Last Week With Return To USA Network

Marc Middleton August 11, 2021 August 11  Comments
dunne lorcan holland 3 e1628187830539

Another Top WWE NXT Star Possibly Becoming A Free Agent

Marc Middleton August 5, 2021 August 5  Comments
pete dunne 1

Pete Dunne Segment Revealed For Tuesday’s WWE NXT

Marc Middleton May 17, 2021 May 17  Comments
petedunne2020

WWE NXT Tops AEW Dynamite On Night Before Thanksgiving

Marc Middleton November 30, 2020 November 30  Comments